Office of Admissions – International Applicants

International Applicants
 

English Language Proficiency

Applicants who have not earned an undergraduate degree at a U.S. or Canadian institution must use the Law School Admission Council (LSAC) JD Credential Assembly Service (JDCAS). An applicant whose first language is not English, and who has not earned an undergraduate degree at a college or university located in the U.S., must take the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) and must arrange to have the TOEFL score results sent to the Law School Admissions Council (LSAC) so that it may be included in the JDCAS report. The TOEFL code for the JD CAS is 0058.

Ave Maria School of Law requires a minimum TOEFL of:

  • 600 for the paper and pencil test
  • 250 for the computer test
  • 100 for the internet test.

Required Academic Records

  • All transcripts/academic records that are not in English must be accompanied by certified English translations.
  • To be considered “certified,” documents should be true copies that are signed and dated by an educational official familiar with academic records. Any translated record should be literal and not an interpretive translation. Documents signed by a notary or other public official with no educational affiliation will not be accepted.
  • If the transcript/academic record does not indicate the degree earned and date the degree was awarded, separate proof of degree is required.

Student F-1 Visa Application Information

International applicants will need to apply to the U.S. Department of State for an F-1 student visa in order to be allowed entry into the United States to begin legal studies. International applicants should refer to the U.S. Department of State website or the ICE website for more information on the application process. As part of the student visa application process, international students will need an I-20 Certificate of Eligibility. This form is issued by the law school. The U.S. Department of State requires international applicants to demonstrate that they will be financially responsible for all anticipated educational and living expenses while in attendance.

Certification of Financial Responsibility

Soon after admission, students will receive an email with instructions for completing the Affidavit of Financial Resources. This form must be completed and returned to the law school Registrar along with supporting documentation from banks, sponsors and/or lenders. We are required by U.S. federal regulations to verify the financial resources of each applicant prior to issuing the Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20) and require proof of financial support for the first year of study and demonstrated availability of funds for the length of your academic program.

The law school will then prepare an I-20. It will be important that you keep copies of the Affidavit as well as the supporting documents as you may be required to present these as the U.S. Consulate as well as to immigration officials.

Canadian citizens will need an I-20, but will not need a student visa. For more information on the entry requirements for Canadian citizens please visit the following websites: 

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/study-exchange/student.html

https://ca.usembassy.gov/visas/ 

Transfer of SEVIS Record

International applicants who have recently graduated or will be graduating from a U.S. college or University and need their SEVIS record transferred to Ave Maria School of Law should submit the SEVIS Transfer Form to the current school they are attending.

Helpful Links

https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/

https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/SEVP_International%20Student%20Life%20cycle_Oct%202015.pdf

For more information, please contact Mary Ruggeri, Registrar, at Ave Maria School of Law MRuggeri@avemarialaw.edu or (239) 687-5332.